Arts BC’s Privacy Policy

Arts BC is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information you provide when you become a member, sign up for our newsletter, submit spotlight submissions, access our Insight Team or Hotline services, register for our programs such as professional development workshops, roundtables, conferences, networking and other events, volunteer, make a donation, or express an interest in Arts BC.

Our purpose is to assure anyone who does business with us that Arts BC complies with BC’s Personal Information and Privacy Act (PIPA)  and Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation. This policy explains how we collect, use, disclose and safeguard personal information.

 

Definition of Personal Information

Personal information is any information that is identifiable to you as an individual. This may include, but is not limited to, your name, gender, age, date of birth, language of correspondence, mailing address, telephone number, fax number, email address, and membership in an organization. Personal information does not include publicly available information about you in your capacity as an employee of an organization such as your name, job title, work mailing address, work email address, work fax number, or work telephone number.

 

Collection of Information

Arts BC only collects personal information from:

●    Attendees (directly or through venue box offices and ticketing agencies)

●    Donors

●    Members

●    Volunteers

●    Others who have shown an interest in Arts BC

This information is collected by a variety of methods: phone, fax, mail, email, social media, online, or in-person.

 

Use of Information

Arts BC uses personal information to better serve you and to expand our community of support. This includes using the information:

●    To deliver services

●    To provide information about tickets, events, membership, and donations

●    To thank supporters, fulfill subscriber and donor benefits and issue tax receipts

●    To invite supporters to special events

●    To sell tickets and solicit donations

●    For service phone calls and emails

●    For audit purposes

Arts BC is committed to using personal information in a respectful and useful way. Arts BC is also committed to making sure you do not receive more than a reasonable number of emails, letters, or phone calls.

 

Disclosure of Information

Arts BC treats its obligations with respect to the use and disclosure of personal information very seriously. Generally, we will only use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose that it was collected or for a purpose related to the primary purpose that you would reasonably expect it to be used. Arts BC will not sell or rent your personal information. Arts BC may share your name and email address with partners, such as workshop presenters, and will notify registrants if this information will be shared on event pages prior to redirecting you to registration.

 

Storage of Information

Personal information is stored in our database(s) on a secure server and in hard copy files. Only authorized Arts BC personnel have access to this information. Arts BC uses personal information to better serve our you and to expand our community of support.

 

Online Privacy

Arts BC is committed to protecting the privacy of those who use our website. Arts BC does not collect any personal information about individuals browsing our website.

However, Arts BC does collect statistical information through a log file which indicates number, length, and frequency of page visits, external links redirecting users to our website, and which browser, operating system, and type of device (mobile or desktop) was used to access our website. This information is analyzed to help us develop content that responds to the interests of our website visitors.

Arts BC’s website uses Google Analytics to track usage of our website for reporting and evaluation purposes. Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to report on user interactions on Google Analytics customers’ websites. These cookies are used to store non-personally identifiable information. Browsers do not share first-party cookies across domains. For further information on the privacy policy concerning Google Analytics, please see https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US.

 

Accountability

Arts BC does its best to ensure that all information is recorded accurately—if you notice any errors in our correspondence with you or if your personal information changes, please contact us at +1.778.410.5104 or [email protected] to update your file.

If you do not wish to be contacted by phone, mail, or email, please contact us and we will ensure that your request is honoured.

If you have any questions about Arts BC’s  privacy policy or concerns about the way that your information is being used, please contact us. 

NEWS

  • Arts BC AGM 2021 - ARTS BC AGM 2021 AGM Date: Thursday, June 24, 2021 Time: 12:00 p.m. Location: Zoom Video Conferencing Eligible Voters: Associate, Individual and Full Members

more...